In the past, there have been cases where you received a fine notice from the National Tax Service (ATO) because you did not file a Tax Return. If you think you have nothing to report and ignore it, you will be fined. For example, if you have been using Cash Catch continuously for several years and then do tax Job, and file tax returns during the fiscal year, you will receive a fine notice from the ATO for not filing taxes for the previous years. Even if there is nothing to report, you must notify the National Tax Service that there is nothing to report. You must do so.
Another example is that while working as a convergent, I received income from an ABN for several years and continued to file during tax filing seasons. However, the company switched to the TFN system and paid all my salaries to the contractors. For several years, I was paid as a TFN because the income was not from the ABN, so I did not file separate tax returns for the ABN,,,. Eventually, I received a fine notice from the ATO and my ABN number was deleted. ABN
If deleted like this, you can receive a number when you apply for an ABN again, but the conditions are quite limited.
Taxpayers with TFN or ABN numbers must file their tax returns between July 1 and October 31. If you fail to file on time, you will be fined. In the following cases, you must notify the IRS even though you do not need to file a tax return.
- If there is no amount withheld for tax - Cash job
- If your income is $18,200 or less - If you have half cashjob / half tax, tax-job is officially recorded in the ATO, so if the amount is below the specified amount
- When the individual only receives government pensions after retirement
If you have never filed a tax return in the past, filing your tax returns through an accountant might be a way to avoid ATO fines.
Comments 0
Log in to comment.